613-821-3765
P.O. Box 190, Metcalfe, ON K0A 2P0
Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Tricia L. Morrison Occupational Therapy Professional Corporation (TLMOT) is owned and operated by Tricia Morrison, an occupational therapist and life care planner. In the provision of both occupational therapy and life care planning, a number of third parties such as consultants and agencies may be involved in the course of their duties and have limited access to the personal information and personal health information that we hold. These include other health professionals (e.g., physicians, physical therapists) as well as service agencies (e.g., equipment providers, building contractors). Their access to any personal information and personal health information that we hold is restricted as much as is reasonably possible. We also have their assurance that they follow appropriate privacy principles and laws.

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

The privacy of personal information and personal health information is important to TLMOT. We are committed to collecting, using, and disclosing personal information and personal health information responsibly and only to the extent that is necessary for the goods and services we provide, in compliance with the applicable provisions of the Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004 (PHIPA) and other applicable laws. We are open and explanatory about how we handle personal information and personal health information. This document details our privacy policies.

TLMOT may at times modify, alter or update the terms of this policy without notice, to reflect developments in our practices, new technology or the law. Our collection, use and disclosure of personal information and personal health information will be governed by the version of this policy in effect at the time. To the extent of any conflict between the obligations of TLMOT under PHIPA or other applicable laws and its obligations under this policy, PHIPA and other applicable laws shall prevail.

WHAT ARE PERSONAL INFORMATION AND PERSONAL HEALTH INFORMATION?

Personal information is the information about an identifiable individual. Personal information can include your race or colour, gender, age, income, home address, home telephone number, national or ethnic origin, marital status, religion and opinions. Personal information should not be confused with business information (e.g., an individual’s business address, title, or business telephone number).

Personal health information includes oral or written information about an individual, if the information:

  • relates to the individual’s physical or mental health, including family health history;
  • relates to the provision of health care, including the identification of persons providing
  • care;
  • is a plan of service for individuals requiring long-term care;
  • relates to payment or eligibility for health care;
  • relates to the donation of body parts or bodily substances or is derived from the testing
  • or examination of such parts or substances;
  • is the individual’s health number; or
  • identifies an individual’s substitute decision-maker.

Any other information about an individual that is included in a record containing personal health information is also included in the definition. Employee records of a health information custodian (e.g. Tricia Morrison) are excluded from the definition provided that the records are used primarily for purposes other than providing health care. Also, PHIPA does not apply to information about an individual, if the information could not reasonably be used to identify the individual.

WE COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION AND PERSONAL HEALTH INFORMATION for both primary and secondary purposes:

Primary purposes

Like all health practitioners, we collect, use, and disclose personal information and personal health information in order to serve our clients. 

For our clients, the primary purpose of collecting such information is to provide you with health care services. With your informed consent, we collect information such as medical history, physical condition and function, social and occupational situation in order to help us better assess your needs and to advise you of options for health care.

For members of the general public, our primary purpose for collecting personal information is to provide notice of special events or to enhance awareness of the services offered by TLMOT. We do not collect your personal health information or disclose your personal information to the general public.

On our website, we collect, with the exception of cookies, only the personal information you provide and use that information for the purpose for which you gave it to us (e.g., to respond to your inquiry).  Cookies are only used to help you navigate our website and are not used to monitor you.

For people contracted to do work with TLMOT, our primary purpose for collecting personal information and personal health information is for necessary work-related communication (e.g., providing pay cheques, year-end tax receipts). It is rare for us to collect such information without prior consent, but it may occur in some situations as permitted by law (i.e., health emergency, possible breach of law etc.). If staff wish a letter of reference or an evaluation, we may collect information about their work-related performance and provide a report as authorized by them.

When we investigate, audit, or assess a person for someone else (e.g., insurance company, lawyer, employer), our primary purpose for collecting personal information and personal health information is to assess an individual’s holistic condition and overall function in order to advise the referral source of the same. We only collect such information with the person’s consent or as permitted by law.

Secondary purposes

Like most organizations, we also collect, use, and disclose information for purposes related to, or secondary to, our primary purposes. These purposes include to:

  • process invoices and get payment for health services (i.e. from OHIP, WSIB, private insurers or others);
  • plan and administer internal (business) operations;
  • conduct quality improvement activities (e.g., staff assessments, audits);
  • teach;
  • compile statistics;
  • comply with legal and regulatory requirements; and,
  • fulfill other purposes as permitted or required by law.

You can choose not to be part of some of these related or secondary purposes (e.g., by paying for your service in advance). We do not, however, have much choice about some of these related or secondary purposes (e.g. external regulation).

CONSENT

TLMOT collects and uses personal information and personal health information only with your consent, except as otherwise permitted or required by law. You have the option to not provide personal information or personal health information to TLMOT, and can choose to stop receiving communications from TLMOT at any time. You may withdraw your consent to the use of personal information or personal health information for any purpose at any time by contacting TLMOT at the address below. TLMOT will explain the consequences of withdrawing consent. Please allow us a reasonable time to process any request to withdraw consent.

LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND PERSONAL HEALTH INFORMATION

All personal information and personal health information provided to TLMOT will only be used for the purposes for which it was collected, unless you have otherwise consented, or when required or permitted by law.

Other than as outlined in this policy, and as permitted or required by law, TLMOT will not at any time disclose your personal information or personal health information without your consent.

PROTECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION AND PERSONAL HEALTH INFORMATION

At TLMOT, we understand the importance of protecting personal information and personal health information. For that reason, we have taken the following steps:

  • Information stored in hard copy format is either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area.
  • Electronic devices are either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area at all times. In addition, passwords are used on computers.
  • Information stored in hard copy format is transmitted through sealed, addressed envelopes or boxes by reputable companies.
  • Electronic information is transmitted either through a direct line, rendered anonymous, or password protected/encrypted.
  • Staff are trained to collect, use, and disclose personal information and personal health information only as necessary to fulfill their duties in accordance with our privacy policy.
  • Third parties, such as external consultants and agencies with access to personal information and personal health information must enter into a privacy agreement with us.

RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND PERSONAL HEALTH INFORMATION

TLMOT retains personal information and personal health information for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected and in order to meet legal and regulatory requirements. After this period of time, paper files are destroyed by shredding. Electronic information is deleted and when the hardware is discarded, we ensure that the hard drive is physically destroyed.

YOU CAN LOOK AT YOUR INFORMATION

Subject to certain exceptions and limitations prescribed by law, you have the right to see what personal information and personal health information we hold about you. You may request access to your information at any time in writing by contacting TLMOT’s Information Officer, as referenced below. We will endeavor to respond to any such request as quickly as possible and, in any event, within the legally required time periods. We can help you identify what records we might have about you, and will also assist you to understand any information which is not clear (e.g., abbreviations, technical language, etc.).

Subject to certain exceptions and limitations prescribed by law, you will be given access to any personal information and personal health information TLMOT holds about you. Before providing you with this access, we will need to confirm your identity, if we do not know you. We do reserve the right to charge you a nominal fee for such requests, in compliance with the legislation. If we cannot give you access, we will tell you so within the legally required time periods and tell you the reason as to why we cannot give you access.

TLMOT seeks to ensure that the personal information and personal health information it uses is accurate and up to date. Please assist us by advising us of any inaccuracies you notice so that we may make appropriate corrections. This applies to factual information and not to any professional opinions we may have formed. We may ask you to provide documentation if you state that our files are inaccurate. When we agree that we have made an error, we will make the correction and notify anyone to whom this information has been sent. If we do not agree that we have made a mistake, we will still agree to include in our files a brief statement from you on the point and we will forward that statement to anyone who received the earlier information.

DO YOU HAVE A QUESTION OR COMPLAINT?

TLMOT’s Information Officer, Tricia Morrison, may be reached at (613) 821-3765 or Tricia@MorrisonOT.com. Alternatively, the mailing address is P.O. Box 190, Metcalfe, ON K0A 2P0 and the facsimile number is (613) 821-3761. She will attempt to answer any questions or concerns you might have. If you wish to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, you may make it in writing to our Information Officer. She will acknowledge receipt of your complaint, ensure that it is investigated promptly, and take appropriate action as a result of such investigation.

As an occupational therapist practicing in the Province of Ontario, Tricia Morrison is registered with the College of Occupational Therapists of Ontario. If you have a concern about the professionalism or competence of our services or the mental or physical capacity of any of our professional staff, we would ask you to discuss those concerns with us. However, if we cannot satisfy your concerns, you are entitled to complain to our regulatory body:

College of Occupational Therapists of Ontario
20 Bay Street, Suite 900, PO Box 78
Toronto, ON M5J 2N8
Toll Free: (800) 890-6570
Telephone: (416) 214-1177
FAX: (416) 214-1173
Internet: www.coto.org

For more general inquiries or complaints, please contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario, who can be reached at:

2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8
Telephone: Toronto Area (416/local 905): (416) 326-3333
Long Distance: 1 (800) 387-0073 (within Ontario)
TDD/TTY: (416) 325-7539
FAX: (416) 325-9195
www.ipc.on.ca